Accident Summary Nr: 201488103 - Employee injured in fall with ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301123683 | 09/27/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Sentry Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on June 28, 2005, Employee #1 completed work on an approximately 8 ft to 10 ft high porch roof. He accesssed the roof using a 24 ft extension ladder set to a height of about 12 ft. The ladder was tied off to the porch at the top to secure it against movement. Before descending the ladder, Employee #1 untied it. He had climbed onto the ladder to go down when his weight caused the ladder to slide sideways and fall over. Employee #1's left leg became entangled in its rungs and he sustained a fractured left ankle. He was admitted to the hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301123683 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |