Accident Summary Nr: 201488095 - Employee Fractures Foot When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125760579 | 09/26/2005 | 3211 | 327211 | Milgard Tempering, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 24, 2005, an employee was guiding a forklift carrying a 4,000 lb wooden crate containing glass. The forklift had a boom attachment connected, and the box was 50 in. by 80 in. The box began to swing and obstructed the view of the forklift operator. The employee was struck by the front right tire. He sustained a broken right ankle and heel. The employee was treated at the scene by emergency medical personnel, transported to hospital, and remained there for 15 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125760579 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |