Accident Summary Nr: 201488095 - Employee Fractures Foot When Struck by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201488095 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576057909/26/20053211327211Milgard Tempering, Inc.

Abstract: On August 24, 2005, an employee was guiding a forklift carrying a 4,000 lb wooden crate containing glass. The forklift had a boom attachment connected, and the box was 50 in. by 80 in. The box began to swing and obstructed the view of the forklift operator. The employee was struck by the front right tire. He sustained a broken right ankle and heel. The employee was treated at the scene by emergency medical personnel, transported to hospital, and remained there for 15 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125760579 Hospitalized injury Fracture Hand cutting and trimming occupations