Accident Summary Nr: 201488079 - Employee Injures Finger While Exiting Mobile Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125760546 | 09/12/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Peninsula Crane & Rigging |
Abstract: Employee #1, an oiler, was exiting a mobile crane that was in operation, when he placed his right hand on the piston (clutch dog) for support. He suffered a partially amputated right index finger. His injury did not require hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125760546 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |