Accident Summary Nr: 201488061 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125759456 | 09/27/2005 | 7538 | 811111 | Jerry Sezar Enterprises |
Abstract: On September 9, 2005, Employees #1 and #2, both mechanics, were flame cutting an old vehicle's coil springs that were positioned near the vehicle's gas tank. Flammable vapors emitted from the vehicle's gas tank ignited and burned both employees. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized and treated for thermal burn injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125759456 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics | ||
2 | 125759456 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |