Accident Summary Nr: 201488061 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201488061 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575945609/27/20057538811111Jerry Sezar Enterprises

Abstract: On September 9, 2005, Employees #1 and #2, both mechanics, were flame cutting an old vehicle's coil springs that were positioned near the vehicle's gas tank. Flammable vapors emitted from the vehicle's gas tank ignited and burned both employees. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized and treated for thermal burn injuries.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, IGNITION SYSTEM, MECHANIC, CUTTING AND BURNING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125759456 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics
2 125759456 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics