Accident Summary Nr: 201488053 - Two employees fall in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301123261 | 07/11/2005 | 1522 | 236116 | V Development, Inc., Dba Capital Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 5, 2005, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were putting up siding on new residential homes. They accessed the second level of the scaffolding through an interior window and had not checked to see if the scaffolding was tied to the building structure. The employees set up a six foot ladder on the scaffolding plank to reach the eave. Employee #2 was standing on the scaffolding while Employee #1 was standing on the ladder pushing the nail gun against the trim. At that time, the scaffolding peeled away from the structure and collapsed 12 ft with the employees in it. Employee #1 was transported to Del Rio Medical Center, then Kaiser Permanente and treated for spinal cord injuries and broken teeth. Employee #2 was transported to the John Muir Medical Center where he was admitted and treated for contusions of the thoracolumbar spine and chest wall. Photographs of the accident show no evidence of the scaffolding being tied into the structure, and first responders also stated that they also saw no evidence of the scaffold being tied to the structure. The scaffold needed to be tied in at three times the base dimension which is approximately 9 ft.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301123261 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 301123261 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |