Accident Summary Nr: 201488038 - Employee Injures Head in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301123618 | 09/22/2005 | 1721 | 238320 | Whit'S Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 12, 2005, Employee #1, a painter, was located on the roof of a building, painting its exterior. As Employee #1 stepped onto a ladder from the roof, the ladder slipped and he fell, head first, onto the concrete driveway. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a concussion. The accident investigation revealed that the ladder did not extend the required 36 inches above the roof line.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301123618 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |