Accident Summary Nr: 201488020 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Extension Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759407 | 09/09/2005 | 3271 | 327331 | Basalite Concrete Products, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from the unsecured, top section of a 16-foot fiberglass extension ladder when he fell. He sustained a fractured nose, a fractured left elbow, two fractured knee caps, broken teeth, and a mild concussion. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125759407 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |