Accident Summary Nr: 201488020 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Extension Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201488020 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575940709/09/20053271327331Basalite Concrete Products, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working from the unsecured, top section of a 16-foot fiberglass extension ladder when he fell. He sustained a fractured nose, a fractured left elbow, two fractured knee caps, broken teeth, and a mild concussion. He was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, UNSECURED, LADDER, NOSE, FALL, CONCUSSION, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125759407 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous plant and system operators