Accident Summary Nr: 201488012 - Employee Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125760512 | 09/06/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Cloverleaf Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a 24-foot extension ladder using L-90 hardware clips to connect a truss to a wall on the interior of a residence. The ladder was standing on the concrete floor and slid from under Employee #1. Employee #1 fell 10 feet from the ladder onto 2 in. by 4 in. boards. He was admitted to Sutter Delta Memorial Hospital in Antioch, CA for treatment of stomach injuries and a right kidney contusion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125760512 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |