Accident Summary Nr: 201488004 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759365 | 08/03/2005 | 7363 | 561320 | Mainstay Business Solutions Dba Protrades Connec. |
Abstract: On July 25, 2005, Employee #1, a construction worker, was working from a 24-foot fiberglass extension ladder, which was propped up against the third-floor railing of a building. The ladder was not secured to the railing and slipped, causing Employee #1 to fall about 20 feet to a concrete walkway. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured finger and dislodging hardware, from a previous injury, in his ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125759365 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |