Accident Summary Nr: 201487949 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall from Bicycle

Accident Summary Nr: 201487949 -- Report ID: 0950627 -- Event Date: 04/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576365605/04/20052911324110Valero Refining Company

Abstract: On April 28, 2005, Employee #1 was riding a bicycle for transportation to another part of a refinery which has some slight inclines along the way. As he stood on the pedals to gain leverage on a slight upgrade, a portion of the crank-arm on the left pedal broke off. This caused Employee #1 to fall off the bicycle and land on the pavement on his left arm and chest area. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures on his left arm. The accident investigation revealed that a preexisting crack in the crank-arm area, where the pedal screwed in, had failed when Employee #1 had applied a large amount of pressure.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, ARM, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125763656 Hospitalized injury Fracture Chemical technicians