Accident Summary Nr: 201487915 - Employee injured when struck by Concrete boom Pump Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301123196 | 07/11/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | W. Reyneveld Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On October 28, 2004, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was shoveling concrete when the hose on the concrete boom pump snapped back and struck him in chest, knocking him 6 to 8 feet onto a trench plate. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days for chest injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301123196 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |