Accident Summary Nr: 201487907 - Plumber Is Struck in Face by Flying Object and Loses Eye

Accident Summary Nr: 201487907 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575930807/19/20051711238220J.R. Pierce Plumbing Co., Inc.

Abstract: On June 17, 2005, a plumber was testing piping at a residence under construction. The employee inflated a rubber Cherne Long Test-ball, Model Number 83644, designed for a maximum pressure of 30 psi, with carbon dioxide from a 700 lb cylinder. The cylinder had no pressure regulator or pressure gage. During a routine plumbers test, the plumber was struck in the face by an overinflated rubber test plug, which catastrophically ruptured. He sustained facial injuries, damage to his right eye, and loss of his left eye. He remained hospitalized for three days. The employee was not wearing safety glasses.

Keywords: EYE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, RUPTURE, TEST EQUIPMENT, HIGH PRESSURE PIPE, HIGH PRESSURE, PLUMBING, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125759308 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile