Accident Summary Nr: 201487899 - Employee Is Injured When Bobcat Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125760470 | 08/04/2005 | 1799 | 238910 | Farwest Safety Inc. |
Abstract: On July 12, 2005, Employee #1 was retrieving tools from a tool box while a coworker was operating a Bobcat. When the coworker turned to avoid a lawn sprinkler protruding above ground, the bobcat went down an incline, rolled over onto Employee #1, and pinned him against a trailer. He was hospitalized for fractures of his pelvis and left arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125760470 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |