Accident Summary Nr: 201487873 - Employees Fingertip is Amputated by rotary valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759332 | 07/29/2005 | 2053 | 311813 | Galaxy Desserts |
Abstract: On June 30, 2005, Employee #1, who worked for Galaxy Desserts, was working at the M-8 mousse depositor, when his finger came into contact with the inadvertently activated rotary valve and his left fingertip was amputated. The fingertip was successfully reembedded, and the employee was treated and released in less than 24 hours from a medical clinic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125759332 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |