Accident Summary Nr: 201487865 - Employee Is Injured When Knocked Into Trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125759274 | 08/23/2005 | 1623 | 237130 | Ghilotti Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by the boom of a John Deere loader-backhoe, Model Number 4l0G. Employee #1 was knocked head-first into a 4-ft deep trench. Employee #1 sustained a minor head laceration, a cervical sprain, a mild concussion, and suffered right shoulder pain. Employee #1 was hospitalized less than 24 hours.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125759274 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |