Accident Summary Nr: 201487832 - Employee falls while installing floor joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759340 | 07/07/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Mac Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 5, 2005, Employee #1 was positioning floor joists on a residence under construction when he fell 12 ft to the ground. He sustained a broken nose, fractured wrist, and minor bruises to the face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for one day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125759340 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |