Accident Summary Nr: 201487816 - Forklift Truck Strikes Operator Who Suffers Fractured Elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 201487816 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576045407/18/20053579333313Alan Ritchey, Inc.

Abstract: On June 27, 2005, an employee was operating a forklift truck. As he was operating it, he noticed pallets backing up on a conveyer belt. The employee drove his forklift to the conveyor to correct the pile-up of pallets. He dismounted from his truck, with the gear in neutral, and the engine idling. As he was correcting the problem on the conveyor belt, the truck rolled in his direction, pinning him against the conveyor safety bar. He sustained a fractured right elbow and an avulsion (skin, muscles, and tendons) of the entire lower left leg. The employee was hospitalized for 24 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE IN GEAR, PINNED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, DRIVER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, ELBOW, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125760454 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.