Accident Summary Nr: 201487816 - Forklift Truck Strikes Operator Who Suffers Fractured Elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125760454 | 07/18/2005 | 3579 | 333313 | Alan Ritchey, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 27, 2005, an employee was operating a forklift truck. As he was operating it, he noticed pallets backing up on a conveyer belt. The employee drove his forklift to the conveyor to correct the pile-up of pallets. He dismounted from his truck, with the gear in neutral, and the engine idling. As he was correcting the problem on the conveyor belt, the truck rolled in his direction, pinning him against the conveyor safety bar. He sustained a fractured right elbow and an avulsion (skin, muscles, and tendons) of the entire lower left leg. The employee was hospitalized for 24 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125760454 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |