Accident Summary Nr: 201487808 - Employee Falls from Roof and Sustains a Fractured Vertebra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759282 | 07/18/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Dependable Heating & Air Conditioning |
Abstract: On June 16, 2005, an employee was standing on the roof of a residential home, taking measurements to install a rain gutter. The employee slipped as he was walking to the edge of the roof, and fell approximately 20 ft. The employee sustained a fractured cervical vertebra and was treated at the scene by emergency medical personnel. He was then transported to a hospital where he stayed for 43 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125759282 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |