Accident Summary Nr: 201487790 - Employee Ruptures Spleen Running Into a Desk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301123113 | 06/14/2005 | 7299 | 812199 | St. Paul Church |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a safe when the doorbell rang. Employee #1 was hurrying to answer the door and hit his stomach on the corner of a desk. Employee #1 sustained a ruptured spleen and stomach injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301123113 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |