Accident Summary Nr: 201487782 - Employee Suffers Concussion When Front Loader Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759266 | 06/22/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | M.J.B. Pipeline, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 950F front wheel loader wearing his seatbelt. While backing up with a full 3 yard bucket raised approximately 2 to 3 ft, he struck a small mound of soil and the loader overturned. He was hospitalized with a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125759266 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |