Accident Summary Nr: 201487774 - Employee Sustains Fracture in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125760421 | 07/15/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Mwb Building Contractors, Inc., |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a fire stop on the fireplace chase and was standing on the top rung of a 6-ft step ladder. Employee #1 stepped off the ladder and was stepping back on to the top rung of the ladder when the pressure from his foot caused the ladder to fall. Employee #1 fell backwards and landed on the corner of a window. Employee #1 sustained a fractured vertebra and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125760421 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |