Accident Summary Nr: 201487758 - Employee Fractures Ribs and Pelvis in Fall from Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201487758 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576040507/06/20055521441120Blackhawk Collection

Abstract: On June 8, 2005, Employee #1 was standing on the lift gate of a truck, helping load antique cars onto the truck. He stepped backward and fell 3.5 ft to the ground. He sustained two fractured ribs and a fractured pelvis. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUCK, ELDERLY, PELVIS, RIB, FALL, LOST BALANCE, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125760405 Hospitalized injury Fracture General office clerks