Accident Summary Nr: 201487741 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301122966 | 04/21/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Traverso Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 6, 2005, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a tree trimming contractor. Employees were trimming several large trees with chain saws at an apartment complex. The cut tree branches were placed on the roof of the apartment complex. Employee #1 was on the roof with other employees. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection. While throwing tree branches off the roof of the apartment building, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 28 feet landing on a pile of branches and tree trimmings on the ground. No one saw the incident but emergency service was called once Employee #1 was found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301122966 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |