Accident Summary Nr: 201487733 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301122842 | 03/02/2005 | 4213 | 484121 | Enterprise Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:41 a.m. on February 28, 2005, an employee had off-loaded petroleum lubricant. After the off-load was complete, the employee ascended the fixed ladder on the tanker truck, closed the dome at the top of the tanker truck and was securing the dome. The employee was standing on the second or third rung from the top of the ladder and leaning over the truck, when the he suddenly fell during or after securing the dome. The employee fell approximately 8 to 9 feet from a fixed ladder on a tanker truck and struck the concrete floor. The employee suffered severe head trauma and multiple broken bones. The employee later died at the hospital on March 3.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301122842 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |