Accident Summary Nr: 201487725 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125760389 | 06/17/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Affordable Roofing |
Abstract: On June 2, 2005, Employee #1 was removing rotten wood from a carport. When he stepped on a piece of the rotten wood, he fell 7 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a head laceration and two compressed discs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 7 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125760389 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |