Accident Summary Nr: 201487717 - Employee Is Burned after Tripping and Falling Into Hot Tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125760371 | 06/16/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Modern Method Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On May 31, 2005, Employee #1 was rolling felt paper on a roof. He was walking backwards and he tripped on a piece of electrical conduit running across the roof. The conduit extruded about 1 ft from the roof surface. Employee #1 stumbled and hit a mop cart filled with hot tar, which spilled on the roof. Employee #1 landed in the hot tar and sustained second and third-degree burns on his back, shoulder and arms. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125760371 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |