Accident Summary Nr: 201487709 - Employee Is Injured When Two Forklifts Collide

Accident Summary Nr: 201487709 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112309706/14/20055141424410Albertson'S Vacaville Distribution Center #8795

Abstract: On May 30, 2005, Employee #1, working at a grocery wholesale distribution center, was operating a stand-up forklift when he collided with a sit-down forklift being operated by a coworker. Employee #1 sustained a crushed right foot and was hospitalized. Both employees had full-time employment status with the company. Employee #1's forklift was double pallet jack-6,000 lbs capacity Yale model with Serial Number A803N09032U and Equipment Number 8795-EQP-FT-23-98. The coworker's forklift was a sit down lift-5,000 lbs capacity Yale model with Serial Number E108V09522V and Equipment Number 8795-EQP-FT-23-98.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301123097 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported