Accident Summary Nr: 201487691 - Employee Lacerates Forearm in Fall on Rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125761940 | 04/05/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Pacific Coast Steel |
Abstract: On March 2, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a new Kaiser Hospital facility, which was being built in Antioch, California. He fell 2 ft on the rebar and lacerated his right forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125761940 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |