Accident Summary Nr: 201487675 - Employee Is Injured When Scaffold Falls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125759241 | 06/14/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Pace Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 2, 2005, Employee #1 fell 7 ft from a rolling scaffold which fell over when one of its leg extensions collapsed. He was hospitalized for treatment of compound fractures of his left heel and left wrist. Employee #1 had failed to completely lock the leg extension into position.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125759241 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |