Accident Summary Nr: 201487667 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125759217 | 06/01/2005 | 3547 | 333516 | Ralphs-Pugh Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On May 17, 2005, Employee #1 was setting up an energized, 40-ton Rousselle punch press. Two of his left fingers were amputated. He was hospitalized; however, the fingers could not be reattached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125759217 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |