Accident Summary Nr: 201487642 - Employee's Eye Is Injured While Cutting Concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759233 | 06/10/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Rip'S Concrete Cutting, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 17, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting an into asphalt roadway with a 35 HP, 2000 rpm concrete cutting saw, prior to the installation of new wiring for traffic signals. A 9-mm-long piece of solid copper wire flew up and struck his eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125759233 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Slicing and cutting machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |