Accident Summary Nr: 201487642 - Employee's Eye Is Injured While Cutting Concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 201487642 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575923306/10/20051791238120Rip'S Concrete Cutting, Inc.

Abstract: On May 17, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting an into asphalt roadway with a 35 HP, 2000 rpm concrete cutting saw, prior to the installation of new wiring for traffic signals. A 9-mm-long piece of solid copper wire flew up and struck his eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: EYE, ROTATING PARTS, PPE, SAW, FLYING OBJECT, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125759233 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Slicing and cutting machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile