Accident Summary Nr: 201487618 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Unsecured Truck Ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 201487618 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575919105/18/20055051423510Tinplex, Inc.

Abstract: On April 27, 2005, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was operating a forklift to load a truck with supplies. She accessed the truck through an unsecured ramp that was located on the back of the truck bed. As Employee #1 completed loading the truck and was exiting through way of the ramp, the ramp fell and caused her to fall from the truck, along with the forklift that she was operating. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for severe bruising and spinal injuries.

Keywords: RAMP, UNSECURED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, BACK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125759191 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators