Accident Summary Nr: 201487592 - Employee Falls from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125760256 | 04/11/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Ellison Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 17, 2005, Employee #1, a framing carpenter for Ellison Framing, Inc., while trying to correct poorly placed trusses during framing operations, was forced off of a 7-foot platform when the bracing broke. His face struck the wall, then the concrete floor, resulting in a broken nose and lower right arm. Employee #1 was treated at the scene, transported to the hospital, and hospitalized for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 7 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125760256 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |