Accident Summary Nr: 201487584 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated by Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759183 | 05/10/2005 | 2099 | 311999 | Abco Laboratories, Inc., |
Abstract: On May 4, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning a horizontal Marion dry powder mixer. He was injured when he slipped on a wet floor and inadvertently reached into a 2-in. nozzle opening at the bottom of the mixer. His right index finger tip was amputated when it contacted the moving paddle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125759183 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |