Accident Summary Nr: 201487576 - Employee Hospitalized for Treatment of Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 201487576 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575915904/21/20051731238210Mari Electric

Abstract: Employee #1 fell 14 feet through an unguarded floor opening. He was hospitalized for treatment of multiple fractures.

Keywords: FLOOR HOLE, ELECTRICIAN, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNGUARDED, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125759159 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)