Accident Summary Nr: 201487568 - Employee Is Crushed Between Scissor Lift And Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125760181 | 03/03/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Ciarra Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing an 8 ft by 8 ft wall opening from a scissor lift. The controls malfunctioned, and he was crushed between the top of wall opening and scissor lift guardrail. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital for treatment of multiple chest contusions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125760181 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |