Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201487568 - Employee Is Crushed Between Scissor Lift And Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 201487568 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576018103/03/20051751238130Ciarra Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing an 8 ft by 8 ft wall opening from a scissor lift. The controls malfunctioned, and he was crushed between the top of wall opening and scissor lift guardrail. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital for treatment of multiple chest contusions.

Keywords: chest, wall, control lever, construction, crushed, mech malfunction, aerial lift, contusion
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125760181 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating