Accident Summary Nr: 201487550 - Employee's Finger Is Lacerated While Rolling Transmission

Accident Summary Nr: 201487550 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/31/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575914204/15/20055511441110L And M, Inc. Dba Diablo Ford

Abstract: On March 31, 2005, Employee #1 was rolling a transmission tower. He sustained a minor laceration to his right ring finger. Subsequently, the finger was severely infected, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for 2 days.

Keywords: FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, INFECTION, TRANSMISSION TOWER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125759142 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Automobile mechanics