Accident Summary Nr: 201487543 - Employee Fractures Arm When Entangled in Drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125762187 | 04/26/2005 | 8249 | 611513 | No. Ca Labor Training & Retraining Trust Fund |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for Northern California Labor Training and Retraining Trust Fund in San Ramon, CA, was changing a drill bit on an air-track drill when his sleeve and glove entangled in the drill. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left arm and was hospitalized. Employee #1 had been using a Sullivan Ram Drill (Model No. MS2A, Serial No. 42620).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125762187 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |