Accident Summary Nr: 201487535 - Roofer Falls and Hospitalized with Multiple Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201487535 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576200504/07/20051541236210Dalzell Corporation

Abstract: On March 1, 2005, an employee was working on the roof of an old Ford manufacturing plant in Richmond, California. He was descending a fixed ladder between rooftops when he fell through the lower roof. The employee fell approximately 18 ft and was hospitalized. He sustained a fractured right wrist, forearm, and left orbital bone. In addition, he broke teeth, injured his left knee, and suffered a subdural hematoma.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, FOREARM, LADDER, DESCENDING, ROOFER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125762005 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof