Accident Summary Nr: 201487527 - Drywall Installer Sustains Fractures in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759118 | 03/25/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | D & R Paquette Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 21, 2005, Employee #1 was installing ceiling drywall. He was working from a rolling scaffold that had no rails. The wheels of the scaffold were locked. He walked off the scaffold and fell 5 ft 10 inches. He sustained a fracture of his left wrist, two ribs, and one or more of the bones that form an eye orbit. He was hospitalized for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125759118 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |