Accident Summary Nr: 201487519 - One Employee Dies, Two Are Injured in Refinery Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201487519 -- Report ID: 0950627 -- Event Date: 01/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12033729001/19/20052911324110Kern Oil And Refining Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 19, 2005, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of the Kern Oil & Refining Co., were isolating and cleaning a series of three pumps at the Kern refinery in Bakersfield, California, while Employee #3 observed the cleaning operation from a distance. The three workers were starting up the refinery's crude unit. They were experiencing screen plugging from crude unit particles inside the crude unit's prefractionator reboiler pump (pump). The screens commonly become plugged during start-up operations. After the charge pump is isolated, workers clean the pump body by injecting pressurized steam into it. Normally the mix of residual crude oil and pressurized steam is removed through a small outlet in the valve body. Employee #1 connected a 40 psi steam line to the top of the pump body. The flexible removable steam line connects to a Chicago fitting on the top of the pump. Just before the explosion, Employee #1 had cracked open the steam line, letting steam into the pump. An uncontrolled pressure event immediately ensued. The overpressurization of the pump body assembly caused the pump suction flange, strainer outlet flange, and flex connector to blow out violently. The spraying hot oil and the fire started by the explosion caused burns to Employees #1, #2, and #3. Employee #1 sustained third and second degree burns over 50 percent of his body and later died. Employee #2 suffered first and second degree burns over his back. Employee #3 suffered first degree burns on his face. Employees #1 and #2 were treated at the Grossman Burn Center at Sherman Oaks Hospital. Employee #3 was treated locally in Bakersfield.

Keywords: BURN, STEAM, BACK, EXPLOSION, FACE, PUMP, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120337290 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Mechanical controls and valve repairers
2 120337290 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 120337290 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported