Accident Summary Nr: 201487493 - Employee Fractures Foot When Forklift Strikes Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125762138 | 04/14/2005 | 2834 | 325412 | Alza Psga West, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 29, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Reflex 9F forklift at a pharmaceutical manufacturing company. When he turned a corner, he was startled by the presence of some janitorial staff members. He inadvertently depressed the accelerator pedal instead of brake, and ran into a wall fracturing his left foot and ankle. Employee #1 worked for Kelly Temporary Services, Inc.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125762138 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |