Accident Summary Nr: 201487485 - Employee's Leg Severly Injured When Attacked by Dogs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125762013 | 04/07/2005 | 4931 | 221122 | Pacific Gas & Electric Company | 
Abstract: On March 16, 2005, a full-time employee for a combination gas and electric Company was reading a meter at a neighbor's home when he was attacked by three Mastiff dogs. The dogs were running after the employee when he tripped and fell. One of the dogs continued attacking him. The employee was carrying a long screwdriver and received injuries to his right thigh. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125762013 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | 