Accident Summary Nr: 201487469 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed While Moving Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759100 | 03/18/2005 | 1541 | 236220 | Tulloch Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On March 10, 2005, Employee #1 was lowering a large piece of switchgear equipment to a rolling cart. His right ring and little fingers were crushed when they were caught between the edge of the switchgear and an upright, 4-in.-diameter conduit. He was hospitalized for treatment, including reattachment of the fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125759100 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |