Accident Summary Nr: 201487444 - Employee Suffers Respiratory Distress after Inhaling Vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125758912 | 01/07/2005 | 1743 | 238340 | Jd Tile & Construction |
Abstract: Approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 29, 2004, Employee #1 was removing excess grout sealer on floor tile, so he could apply new sealer. Employee #1 was working in a small bathroom that was not well ventilated. Employee #1 used sand paper to sand off the sealer. Employee #1 noticed that dust was being generated while he was sanding. Employee #1 finished the job, and was driving headed to another job when he began to cough. The coughing got worse and Employee #1 began to fill burning in his nose and chest area. Employee #1 drove himself to the hospital where he was hospitalized and treated for respiratory distress. Employee #1 was overexposed to dust particles and mist/vapor from the sealer.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125758912 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |