Accident Summary Nr: 201487428 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Transit System Third Rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759126 | 03/23/2005 | 4111 | 485112 | San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District |
Abstract: An employee was removing an umbrella from beneath the third rail of a railway track in a BART maintenance yard. The third rail was energized at 1,000 volts DC. The umbrella came into contact with the third rail and caused an arc. The employee sustained second-degree flash burns to his face and eyes. He was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125759126 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical and electronic technicians |