Accident Summary Nr: 201487410 - Employee Is Injured When Nail Gun Discharged Nail Into Knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125791681 | 03/16/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Sheehan Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 11, 2005, an employee was ascending an 8 ft extension ladder carrying a nail gun. The employee was struck by a 1.75 in. siding nail when the nail gun discharged. He apparently had his finger on the trigger of the nail gun. The employee was hospitalized for 2 days for puncture wound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125791681 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |