Accident Summary Nr: 201487378 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Plank Across False-Work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125758201 | 02/11/2005 | 9621 | 926120 | Cal-Trans |
Abstract: On January 13, 2005, Employee #1 was stepping onto a 10-in.-wide plank across false-work during surveying activities. After losing his balance, he fell 6 ft 11 in. onto a bridge soffit under construction. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures of his right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125758201 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineers, n.e.c. |