Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201487352 - Crane Truck Falls On Employee, Crushing And Killing Him

Accident: 201487352 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/09/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12575866411/09/20041623D.R. Lemings Construction

At approximately 1:31 p.m. on November 9, 2004, Employee #1 of D.R. Lemings Construction, was operating a truck mounted crane. He was removing a concrete covert from a dump truck. The controls operating the crane on the truck were located outside and behind the cab of the truck. At the time of the accident, Employee # 1 was operating the controls on the passenger side of the truck. He began to lift a concrete covert. However, based on the weight limits posted on the crane's load chart, he overloaded the crane while lifting the concrete covert away from the dump truck. The weight of the covert tipped the crane on its side, crushing Employee #1 between the truck and the ground, killing him. .

Keywords: overloaded, crushed, dump truck, concrete, crane
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125758664 Fatality Other Not specified mechanics and repairers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating