Accident: 201487352 - Crane Truck Falls On Employee, Crushing And Killing Him
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125758664 | 11/09/2004 | 1623 | D.R. Lemings Construction |
At approximately 1:31 p.m. on November 9, 2004, Employee #1 of D.R. Lemings Construction, was operating a truck mounted crane. He was removing a concrete covert from a dump truck. The controls operating the crane on the truck were located outside and behind the cab of the truck. At the time of the accident, Employee # 1 was operating the controls on the passenger side of the truck. He began to lift a concrete covert. However, based on the weight limits posted on the crane's load chart, he overloaded the crane while lifting the concrete covert away from the dump truck. The weight of the covert tipped the crane on its side, crushing Employee #1 between the truck and the ground, killing him. .
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125758664 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Bituminous concrete placement FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |