Accident Summary Nr: 201487303 - Employee Fractures Leg and Wrist in Fall from Landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125759092 | 02/08/2005 | 1721 | 238320 | Hermsmeyer Painting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On February 3, 2005, Employee #1 was involved in painting work during construction of a new residence. Employee #1 fell 11 ft 4 in. from an unrailed second-story landing. He fractured his left leg and right wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 12 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125759092 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |